San Francisco Public Library
Español中文

San Francisco International Poetry Festival

Poetry Stamp

For Immediate Release
Contact: Michelle Jeffers
(415) 557-4282; mjeffers@sfpl.org

Katie Ambellan
(415) 626-7512 ext: 123; katie@friendssfpl.org

July 12, 2012

**Photos available upon request**

REVELERS FEEL THE ‘BEAT’ WITH THIRD BIENNIAL SAN FRANCISCO INTERNATIONAL POETRY FESTIVAL

A Cornucopia of Stylish Events Awaits Poets and Their Admirers throughout the Weekend

Add Another Stamp to Your Poetry Passport this July 26-29th, 2012

San Francisco, CA—Celebrate the creative spirit at the third San Francisco International Poetry Festival, July 26—29, 2012. Presented by Friends of the San Francisco Public Library, the Mayor's Office of Protocol, the San Francisco Public Library and Emeritus San Francisco Poet Laureate Jack Hirschman, the landmark event brings more than 18 poets from all around the world to San Francisco for free and open-to-the-public poetry and music.

The four-day poetry extravaganza begins on Thursday, July 26, 2012 with a kick-off party hosted by Jack Hirschman, legendary Beat poet Lawrence Ferlinghetti and City Library Luis Herrera at Kerouac Alley in North Beach. The party features an introduction of participating poets and performances and readings by former Modern Lovers musician Jonathan Richman, former San Francisco Supervisor Matt Gonzales and more.

Additional Festivities include:

The San Francisco International Poetry Festival boasts a truly international group of poets from Iraq to Columbia.  The festival honors our City’s great poetic legacy and encourages cross-cultural dialogue.  

For more information and a complete schedule of events, visit SFIPF.org.

Check out the lineup of wonderful poets appearing at this year’s festival:


Amiri Baraka (USA)

Antoine Cassar (Malta)

Sasha Pimentel Chacon (Philippines)

Neeli Cherkovski (USA)

Carla Badillo Coronado (Ecuador)

Agneta Falk (Sweden/USA)

Lawrence Ferlinghetti (USA)

Heinz D. Heisl (Austria)

Jane Hirshfield (USA)

Jack Hirschman (USA)

Yahia Lababidi (Egypt)

Dunya Mikhail (Iraq)

Alejandro Murguia (USA/Mexico)

Sandro Sardella (Italy)

Joachim Sartorius (Germany)

Matt Sedillo (USA)

Marie Silkeberg (Sweden)

Antonieta Villamil (Columbia)


CALENDAR EDITORS:  International Poetry Festival Schedule

Thursday, July 26th

7:00—9:00 p.m.

Kerouac Alley, North Beach district

Official Kick-Off Party, hosted by Jack Hirschman, Lawrence Ferlinghetti and City Librarian Luis Herrera.  Introduction of festival poets and jazz concert, featuring Neeli Cherkovski, Matt Gonzalez and Jonathan Richman (Modern Lovers musician) and a special appearance by the Magnetic Poets.

Friday, July 27th

Noon—1:30 p.m.

Civic Center Plaza

Main poetry readings by Jack Hirschman, Antonie Cassar, Matt Gonzales, Agneta Falk and Alejandro Murguia.

1:45—4:30 p.m.

Main Library, Koret Auditorium

Main poetry readings by Joachim Sartorius, Scott Thompson, Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Antonieta Villamil, Barbara Paschke, Jane Hirshfield, Dunya Mikhail and Kareem James Abdul-Zeid.

Book Sales/Signings at Readers Bookstore at the Main (30 Grove St. Main Library).

Saturday, July 28th

Noon—5:00 p.m.

Civic Center Plaza

Main poetry readings by Jack Hirschman, Yahia Lababidi, Marie Silkeberg, Agneta Falk, Matt Sedillo, Sandro Sardella, Bobby Coleman, Sasha Pimentel Chacon, Ataol Behramoglu, Mark Kockinos, Heinz Heisl, Scott Thompson, Carla Badillo Coronado, Jessica Loos and Amiri Baraka.

Book Sales/Signings at Readers Bookstore at the Main (30 Grove St. Main Library).

Sunday, July 29th

North Beach Poetry Crawl

11:00 a.m.—12:30 p.m.

Emerald Tablet (80 Fresno St. @ Columbus Ave.)

Poetry readings from Amiri Baraka (USA), Sandro Sardella (Italy) and Aggie Falk (Sweden/USA).

1:00—2:30 p.m.

Emerald Tablet (80 Fresno St. @ Columbus Ave.)

Poetry readings from Dunya Mikhail (Iraq), Yahia Lababidi (Egypt), Joachim Sartorius (Germany) and Sasha Pimentel Chacon (Philippines).

2:00—3:30 p.m.

Live Worms Gallery (1345 Grant Ave. @ Green St.)

Beat Poetry Lecture, featuring Gerd Holzheimer.  Sponsored by the Goethe Institut.

3:00—4:30 p.m.

Emerald Tablet (80 Fresno St. @ Columbus Ave.)

Translation Workshop and panel moderated by Judy Bernhard, featuring translation specialists and authors including, John Curl and more.

4:00—5:15 p.m.

Kerouac Alley, North Beach district

Poetry readings from Carla Badillo Coronado (Ecuador), Heinz D. Heisl (Austria) and Alejandro Murguia (USA/Mexico).

5:30—6:45 p.m.

Emerald Tablet (80 Fresno St. @ Columbus Ave.)

Poetry readings from Marie Silkeberg (Sweden), Antoine Cassar (Malta) and Matt Sedillo (USA).

5:30—7:00 p.m.

Kerouac Alley, North Beach district

Poetry readings from Antonieta Villamil (Columbia) and the Revolutionary Poets Brigade.

7:00—8:00 p.m.

Kerouac Alley, North Beach district

Closing celebration featuring all participating poets.

**Please note:  Schedule is subject to change.  Please call 415-626-7500 or check the website, SFIPF.org to confirm dates and times.